Potentilla is originating from Europe and Western Asia. In Latin, its name means “small powerful”, in reference to therapeutic properties attributed to this plant previously. Indeed, potentilla is used since a long time in traditional medicine, to sooth irritation and for its antiseptic action.
Perennial plant from 5 to 50 centimeters high, potentilla likes non limestone soil, acids and siliceous. Its rhizome is thick, brownish and winding. When it is freshly cut, it quickly changes colors in blood-red, due to its richness in phenolic compounds. It products stems, which are creeping and more or less raised and spread. They have many leaves, composed by 3 toothed segments. Small yellow flowers have 4 indented petals, and can be lonely or clustered in loos cymes, carried by long thin stalks/ blossom happens from May to August. Fruits are smooth achenes, included on a convex receptacle.
In cosmetic, the high composition in polyphenols of potentilla rhizome has an antioxidant action, and enables to fight efficiently against cutaneous aging, specifically glycation.