Lavender – Lavandula angustifolia
Nicknamed « blue gold », lavender is used since Antiquity for its odorous property, because it was used to perfume thermal baths and clothes. Originating of the western Mediterranean basin, the flowers became the emblematic flower of Provence and of its landscapes. Thereafter, they were also used in the manufacture of drugs, but nowadays stay appreciated all over the world for its enchanting perfume.
Lavender is originating from mountain regions, where it likes rocky, calcareous and sunny soil. This small perennial shrub can reach between 30 to 60 centimeters high. Their branches are thin and woody, possessing a thin layer of thick grey hair. Leaves, narrow and sharp, measuring up to 10 centimeters, are fuzzy and soft when they’re young, and becoming greenish at maturity. Flowers are combined in terminal spurs of 6 to 10 small mauve corollas. They release a very pleasant perfume from March to September.
Known for its therapeutically, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, lavender is also calming and has sleeping-inducing. In cosmetic, its phenolic compounds bring an antioxidant activity. In addition, it has a soothing action, thanks to its composition in flavonoids and hydroxycinnamic acids, and the action of tannins on sebum regulation.