Lavender extract
Botanical extract

Nicknamed "blue gold", lavender has long been used for its aromatic properties in thermal baths and on linen. Native to the western Mediterranean region, it has become the emblem of Provence in France and its surrounding landscapes. This light blue or purplish-blue flower, in the form of small corollas grouped together in spikes, was highly appreciated for its soothing and healing properties. Although it was also used in Provence for medicinal purposes, today it continues to be employed worldwide primarily for its enchanting fragrance.

INCI name

Lavandula angustifolia flower extract

Main properties

Soothing
Antioxidant
Sebum-regulating

Composition

Phenolic compounds (flavonoids, hydroxycinnamic acids, tannins)

Status

Natural ingredientschina compliantECOCERT Cosmo Certified Q

The product is also available in organic form.

Formulation

  • Recommended percentage: 1-5%
  • Soluble in the aqueous phase

Examples of applications

Skin care : age-defense skincare, products for oily skin
Hair care : hair care products (soothes the scalp, anti-dandruff action)