Jasmine flower water
Floral water

Jasmine floral water is mostly known for its antiinflammatory activity. Reducing rashes, it brings to skin firmness and tonicity. Ideal for face care formulations, it helps reducing redness appearing following the sudden changes in temperature. Also rich in antioxidant, jasmine floral water reduces premature cutaneous aging factors. Its antimicrobial action can help reduce certain bacteria and fungus.

INCI name

Jasminum sambac flower water

Main properties

Anti-inflammatory
Antioxidant
Antimicrobial

Status

Natural ingredientschina compliant

 

Formulation

  • Recommended percentage: up to 100%
  • Soluble in aqueous phase

Examples of applications

Skin care: soothing skincare for sensitive skins, anti-aging products, moisturizing products for combination to oily skin