Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
  • Berkem
    • Background
    • Key Figures
    • Berkem Group - Our Specialties
    • Commitments
  • Tailor-made plant extraction
    • Unique plant extracts
    • Services
    • Industrial tools / volumes
    • Confidentiality and local support
    • All about plant extraction
  • Products
    • Polynektars®: plant origin cosmetics ingredients
    • An anti-aging active for the cosmetics industry: Berkemyol®
    • Grape seed undecylenate
    • Phytovector technology
    • Cosmetic formulation guide
    • Pineol®
    • Premium Grape OPC
    • Vitisol®
  • Markets
    • Nutrition
    • Cosmetics
    • Health - Pharmacy
  • Polyphenols
    • Plant polyphenols
    • Pine and grapes for health
    • Extracts titrated in polyphenols
  • Vegetal Library
Home

Polynektars®: plant origin cosmetics ingredients

With its experience and knowledge in plant extraction, Berkem has developed a new range of cosmetics active ingredients: Polynektars®. Rich in polyphenols, these ingredients are plant-based and preservative-free. Their activities have been proved by several efficiency tests (in vivo, in vitro).

A meticulous plant screening and extraction process enabled to develop three ingredients: Fresh’ka®, Origa’light® et Myrti'lla®.
 

Our Polynektars®  range

> Fresh’ka®: plant-origin ingredient obtained from strawberry plant leaves, rich in polyphenols in particular from the flavonoid family. It brightens the complexion, smoothes skin texture and gently lightens the skin.
This cosmetics ingredient has been developed for dull skins, anti-aging products and for oily skins with dilated pores.
The recommended percentage for formulation is 0.5%.
 

> Origa’light®: plant-origin ingredient obtained from oregano leaves, rich in polyphenols in particular from the hydroxycinnamic acid family. It has lightening and antioxidant properties, and a good photostability. 
This cosmetics ingredient has been developed for lightening treatments, correction of pigmentary disorders and to combat aging spots.
The recommended percentage for formulation is from 0.1% to 0.5%.

 

 > Myrti'lla®: plant-origin ingredient obtained from bilberry leaves, rich in polyphenols in particular from the chlorogenic acid family. It prevents redness, improves microcirculation and tones capillaries. Myrti'lla can be used to decrease and prevent redness in anti-redness creams, and skin care products for reactive skins. It can also be incorporated into anti-ageing care products to improve microcirculation and acts on wrinkles and dark circles. The recommended percentage for formulation is 0.5%.
 

Cosmetics formulation guide
 

 

Contact

Samantha Zarzycki – Plant Extraction division
BERKEM
Marais Ouest
24680 Gardonne - FRANCE
Tel 00 33 (0)5 53 63 81 00
E-mail : samantha.zarzycki@berkem.com

Excellence of raw materials, extensive experience of their transformation and rigor of selected techniques are our signature.

 
Skin care

Version française

All about plant extraction

Active by principle

Marais Ouest
24680 GARDONNE - FRANCE
Tél : +33 (0) 5 53 63 81 00
Fax : +33 (0) 5 53 63 81 02
Company adress
Contact

  • Credits
  • Legal disclaimer
  • Site map